On this page
← All posts

Race Car Depreciation: Section 179, Bonus, and the Luxury Car Trap

RaceTrips
March 23, 2026

Last reviewed: August 3, 2026 · By the RaceYear team

Short answer: Race car depreciation is how a racing business writes off a car, an engine, or shop equipment over time instead of all at once. You can expense it up front under Section 179 or 100% bonus depreciation, or spread it over a MACRS recovery period. The 6,000-pound luxury-auto cap generally does not reach a purpose-built race car.

Key takeaways

  • Section 280F defines a passenger automobile as a four-wheeled vehicle manufactured primarily for use on public streets and rated at 6,000 pounds or less.
  • A purpose-built tube-chassis race car was never manufactured for public streets, so the luxury-auto depreciation caps generally do not reach it.
  • Passenger automobiles placed in service in 2025 were capped at $20,200 of first-year depreciation with bonus, and $12,200 without it.
  • Section 179 lets a racing business expense up to $2,560,000 of qualifying property placed in service in the 2026 tax year, limited by business income.
  • Property with no class life falls into the seven-year class under the general depreciation system, per the Form 4562 instructions.
  • Selling a depreciated race car triggers Section 1245 recapture, which converts earlier depreciation and Section 179 deductions back into ordinary income.

U.S. tax note: General education, not tax or legal advice. Forming an entity, keeping receipts or running a tracking app does not by itself establish trade-or-business status or make an expense deductible. Federal, state and local rules differ and change mid-year — the 2026 mileage rate did exactly that. Verify the figures for the tax year you are actually filing with a qualified tax professional.

Somebody in your pits has already told you the 6,000-pound rule. Buy a truck over 6,000 pounds, write the whole thing off, done. He’s roughly right about street vehicles, and even there it’s messier than he thinks — certain heavy SUVs are capped at $32,000 for 2026, not written off whole. But he’s answering a question you didn’t ask, because the thing you actually bought was a race car, and every article that comes up when you search for this is about Suburbans.

One disclaimer, and we mean it: this is general education, not tax advice. Rules change, dollar limits are indexed every year, and your situation is yours alone. Confirm all of it with a qualified tax professional before it goes on a return.

What is race car depreciation, and when do you have to use it?

Depreciation is the deduction that spreads the cost of a long-lived asset across the years you use it. The IRS puts it plainly: depreciation “allows a taxpayer to recover the cost or other basis of certain property” and is “an annual allowance for the wear and tear, deterioration, or obsolescence of the property” (IRS, A Brief Overview of Depreciation).

You depreciate an asset instead of expensing it because it lasts longer than one season. Tires, race fuel, entry fees, and brake pads get deducted the year you buy them. A roller, an engine, a trailer, a tire machine, and a set of scales do not — they go on the depreciation schedule and come off over several years, unless an election lets you take them faster.

Three conditions have to be true before anything gets depreciated at all. You have to own it, it has to be used in a business or income-producing activity, and it has to have “a determinable useful life of more than one year.” The clock starts on the day you place it in service, not the day you paid: “depreciation begins when a taxpayer places property in service for use in a trade or business or for the production of income” (IRS, A Brief Overview of Depreciation).

That second condition is the whole ballgame for racers. If your racing is a hobby rather than a business, there’s nothing to depreciate — a 2019 IRS tax tip, now flagged on irs.gov as archival content, states that expenses of an activity you don’t carry out for profit “are miscellaneous itemized deductions and can no longer be deducted,” while the income still gets reported (IRS, hobby income guidance). Settle that first in our post on whether your racing is a business or a hobby. Everything below assumes you cleared that bar and you’re filing a Schedule C.

Does the 6,000-pound luxury car rule apply to a race car?

Probably not, and this is the one paragraph on this page worth clipping out. The 6,000-pound rule comes from Section 280F, which caps annual depreciation on a passenger automobile — and the statute defines that term far more narrowly than the SUV articles let on.

Here it is, word for word: a passenger automobile is “any 4-wheeled vehicle (i) which is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, and (ii) which is rated at 6,000 pounds unloaded gross vehicle weight or less” (26 U.S.C. § 280F(d)(5)(A), Cornell LII; identical text at the U.S. House Office of the Law Revision Counsel). The Treasury regulation repeats the same two-part test (26 CFR § 1.280F-6).

Read the two prongs as an and, because that’s how they’re written. A tube-chassis dirt Modified was not manufactured primarily for use on public streets. Neither was a Sprint Car, a Late Model, a Midget, a Legend car, or a kart. They fail the first prong before the scale ever comes into it, which means the luxury-auto caps in 280F(a) generally have nothing to grab.

What you’re depreciating Manufactured primarily for public streets? 280F passenger-auto caps likely in play?
Tube-chassis dirt Modified or Late Model No — it was a race car from the frame rails up No
Sprint Car, Midget, Mini Sprint No No
Purpose-built asphalt Late Model or Legend car No No
Street Stock built from a factory sedan Yes — it left a plant as a road car Likely; ask your preparer
Your tow rig, pickup, or SUV Yes Yes, and the weight rules matter

Those caps are not small. For a passenger automobile placed in service in 2025, first-year depreciation was limited to $20,200 with the additional first-year allowance and $12,200 without it, then $19,600 in year two, $11,800 in year three, and $7,060 for each year after (Rev. Proc. 2025-16). The statutory base amounts are $10,000 / $16,000 / $9,600 / $5,760, adjusted annually for automobile price inflation under 280F(d)(7) — which is why you have to date any figure you quote. A car that counts as a passenger automobile takes years to write off no matter what you paid for it. A car that doesn’t count as one has no such ceiling.

Two honest caveats, because this is the part nobody else will tell you.

First, the converted street car is a real question. A Street Stock that started life as a factory-built sedan was manufactured primarily for use on public streets. The statute is written about how the vehicle was manufactured, not how you use it now, and gutting it and welding in a cage doesn’t rewrite the assembly line. Whether that car is still a passenger automobile in your situation is a judgment your preparer makes, not a rule you can look up.

Second, there’s no IRS guidance that says “race car” anywhere in this. We read the statute, the regulation, and the publications. The definition is clear; the application to a purpose-built race car is a reading of that definition, not a ruling. Get your preparer to take the position on purpose and write down why. That’s a very different thing from assuming the SUV articles apply to you.

And they don’t. Section179.org’s vehicle page — the one that ranks for nearly every search in this neighborhood — sorts the world into cars and light trucks under 6,000 lb GVWR, passenger vehicles from 6,001 to 14,000 lb, and vocational vehicles, and states a “$32,000 maximum Section 179” cap for certain heavy SUVs in tax year 2026 (Section179.org). Crest Capital’s page is a make-and-model list of SUVs, pickups, vans, and minivans (Crest Capital). Neither one mentions a race car, a purpose-built vehicle, or the “manufactured primarily for use on public streets” language they’re both built on top of. They’re good pages. They’re just about your tow rig.

Is a race car listed property?

Maybe — and clearing the passenger-automobile hurdle does not automatically clear this one. These are two separate tests in the same code section, and conflating them is how racers get surprised.

Listed property under 280F(d)(4) covers “(i) any passenger automobile, (ii) any other property used as a means of transportation, (iii) any property of a type generally used for purposes of entertainment, recreation, or amusement, and (iv) any other property of a type specified by the Secretary by regulations” (26 U.S.C. § 280F). That second category is broad. The regulation says property used as a means of transportation “includes trucks, buses, trains, boats, airplanes, motorcycles, and any other vehicles for transporting persons or goods,” with an exception for a qualified nonpersonal use vehicle as defined in section 274(i) and § 1.274-5(k) (26 CFR § 1.280F-6).

So your Modified may escape the dollar caps and still be listed property. Assume it is until your preparer tells you otherwise, because the consequences run in one direction only:

  • The more-than-50% test. Listed property is “predominantly used in a qualified business use” only when the business use percentage exceeds 50 percent, and qualified business use means “any use in a trade or business of the taxpayer” (26 U.S.C. § 280F(d)(6)).
  • Fall below it and you lose the accelerated methods. Property that isn’t predominantly used in a qualified business use has to be depreciated under the alternative depreciation system, straight line.
  • Fall below it after taking the fast write-off and you pay it back. Excess depreciation “shall be included in gross income” in the year business use drops (26 U.S.C. § 280F(b)(2)).
  • The form exists specifically for this. Form 4797 is used for “the computation of recapture amounts under sections 179 and 280F(b)(2) when the business use of section 179 or listed property decreases to 50% or less” (IRS, About Form 4797).

Worth noticing: the statute says “6,000 pounds unloaded gross vehicle weight” for a car and then substitutes “gross vehicle weight” for a truck or van, the regulation says “gross vehicle weight,” and every consumer article you’ll read says GVWR. Those are not all the same measurement. It rarely changes the answer for a race car — you fail the street-manufacture prong long before weight matters — but it tells you how much precision is missing from the pages that rank.

Should you take Section 179, bonus depreciation, or spread it out?

Take the deduction now if you have income to absorb it; spread it out if you don’t. That’s the whole decision in one sentence, and it lands differently for a racer than for a plumbing contractor, because racing income is lumpy in a way ordinary business income isn’t.

Section 179 100% bonus depreciation MACRS over the recovery period
Year-one deduction Full cost, up to $2,560,000 for 2026 Full cost of qualified property A set percentage of basis each year
Dollar phase-out Reduced above $4,090,000 of property placed in service None None
Business income limit Yes — capped at taxable income from the active trade or business No taxable income limit in Pub. 946 No
Unused amount Carries forward to the next year Not applicable Deducted in later years by schedule
Fits a racer who Had a strong purse year Wants the whole hit now, loss or not Has a low year now and expects better ones

The 2026 numbers: the aggregate cost you can elect to expense under Section 179 “cannot exceed $2,560,000,” reduced once property placed in service exceeds $4,090,000, with a separate $32,000 cap on a sport utility vehicle (Rev. Proc. 2025-32). For 2025 the figures were $2,500,000, $4,000,000, and $31,300 (IRS Publication 946). No grassroots racer will ever touch those ceilings. What you will touch is the business income limit — Section 179 is capped at your taxable income from the active conduct of a trade or business, and the disallowed piece carries over to the following year.

Bonus depreciation is the other lever, and it’s back to full strength. Treasury and the IRS confirmed a “permanent 100% additional first year depreciation deduction” for eligible property acquired after Jan. 19, 2025, in Notice 2026-11, released January 14, 2026, with an election available to deduct 40 percent instead for qualified property placed in service during the first tax year ending after Jan. 19, 2025 (IRS newsroom). Publication 946 imposes a business income limit on Section 179 and no equivalent taxable-income cap on the special depreciation allowance — which is exactly why bonus can drive you into a loss and Section 179 can’t.

Here’s the part a racer needs and a general tax article won’t give you. Say you bought the car in a year you ran fourteen shows, took a motor in June, and finished 11th in points. Your purse money is thin. Expensing a car that cost three times your season’s income doesn’t hand you three times the benefit — it hands you a loss you have to carry somewhere, in a business whose loss history is already what the profit test looks at. Spreading that car over five or seven years puts a deduction against the season you actually get a good tow-money deal and win the big show. Slower isn’t worse. Slower is often worth more per dollar.

What MACRS recovery period does a race car use?

The recovery period comes from the asset’s class life, and the Instructions for Form 4562 give the mapping directly. Property with no class life assigned defaults into the seven-year class under the general depreciation system.

Class life GDS recovery period Examples (per Instructions for Form 4562)
4 years or less 3-year property Race horses over 2 years old, qualified rent-to-own property
More than 4, less than 10 5-year property Automobiles, light general purpose trucks, copiers
10 or more, less than 16 7-year property Office furniture and equipment, railroad track, motorsports entertainment complex
No class life assigned 7-year property The default catch-all

For 3-, 5-, 7-, and 10-year property, “the applicable method is the 200% declining balance method, switching to the straight line method in the first tax year that the straight line rate exceeds the declining balance rate” (Instructions for Form 4562). That front-loads the deduction even when you don’t elect Section 179 or bonus — a five-year asset is not a flat 20 percent a year.

Where the guidance runs out: the IRS publishes no asset class that says “race car.” A defensible argument puts it in the five-year class alongside automobiles; another puts it in the seven-year class as property with no class life. The class lists in the Form 4562 instructions support both readings depending on which asset class your preparer assigns, and we found nothing in the statute, the regulations, or the publications that resolves it for motorsports. Don’t let anyone tell you there’s one right answer here. Pick one with your preparer, document the reasoning, and be consistent across every car and engine you buy.

One timing trap that catches racers every single winter. If the depreciable basis of MACRS property you place in service during the last 3 months of your tax year exceeds 40% of the total for the whole year, the mid-quarter convention applies instead of the half-year convention (Instructions for Form 4562). Buy the roller and two motors in December and you’ve likely tripped it, and your year-one deduction shrinks compared to the half-year assumption you were doing math with in November.

How does business-use percentage change your race car write-off?

Your deduction is the business-use share, not the whole number. The IRS is blunt about mixed use: “if you use property, such as a car, for both business or investment and personal purposes, you can depreciate only the business or investment use portion” (IRS Topic no. 704).

For most short-track operations the car is 100% business, and that’s fine — but only if you can show it. The places business use quietly leaks out:

  • Fun runs and open test days you attend with no intent to compete for money.
  • The car in a parade, a car show, or a shop open house for reasons that aren’t the business.
  • Shop equipment doing double duty — the lift, the welder, and the tire machine that also see your daily driver and your buddy’s boat trailer.
  • A trailer that goes camping. Family weekends in the hauler are not a neutral act.
  • A spare motor sitting in a corner that never gets placed in service at all.

Track it by event, not by vibe. A season log with a line per weekend — date, track, class, what you ran for — is the record that supports a business-use percentage. Nobody reconstructs that in April.

What happens when you sell the car or somebody claims your engine?

You pay tax on the write-off you already took, at ordinary income rates. Section 1245 provides that when 1245 property is disposed of, the amount by which the lower of its recomputed basis or the amount realized exceeds its adjusted basis “shall be treated as ordinary income.” Recomputed basis means your adjusted basis “recomputed by adding thereto all adjustments reflected in such adjusted basis on account of deductions… for depreciation or amortization,” and 1245(a)(2)(C) says any Section 179 deduction “shall be treated as if it were a deduction allowable for amortization” (26 U.S.C. § 1245, Cornell LII). Gains get reported on Form 4797 (IRS Publication 544).

In racer terms: expense a car to a zero basis, sell it two seasons later for $14,000, and roughly that entire $14,000 is ordinary income. The deduction wasn’t forgiveness. It was a loan against a future sale.

Which means these are all taxable events, and racers routinely don’t treat them that way:

  1. Selling the car at the end of a season, including to a kid in your own class for a handshake price.
  2. Selling a spare motor, a used rear end, or a stack of takeoff shocks you depreciated as part of the operation.
  3. Getting your motor claimed. If your class runs a claim rule and someone puts the envelope in, you just sold a depreciated asset at a price you didn’t set.
  4. An insurance payout after a wreck. Form 4797 handles involuntary conversions too, so a check for a destroyed car is not automatically tax-free.
  5. Trading the car in toward the next one. A trade is a disposition; treat it like a sale until your preparer says otherwise.

How to document race car depreciation so it survives a question

Depreciation is a multi-year story, and the audit risk isn’t this year — it’s year four, when nobody remembers what the car cost or when it first hit the track. Keep these five things per asset, forever:

  • The purchase document. Bill of sale, invoice, or cancelled check with the seller, the date, and the amount. Handshake deals need a written bill of sale or they didn’t happen.
  • The placed-in-service date. The date it was ready and available for use in the business, which is not always the purchase date and is the date depreciation starts.
  • The election you made. Section 179, bonus, or straight MACRS, and the recovery period and convention used. Write it on the asset record, not just in the software.
  • A business-use log by event. One line per race weekend for the season, plus a note on any non-business use.
  • The disposition record. Sale date, sale price, buyer, and how the asset left — sold, claimed, traded, wrecked, or scrapped.

That’s five fields and a season log. It fits in a spreadsheet, a folder in the shop, or a phone. The failure mode is never the format. It’s the December purchase nobody wrote down and the engine that got claimed in July.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I write off my race car in one year?

Often yes, if the racing is a real business. Section 179 lets you expense qualifying property placed in service that year, up to $2,560,000 for 2026, but only against income from an active trade or business. The 100% bonus depreciation allowance has no taxable income limit and can create a loss. Whether one-year expensing is smart is a separate question from whether it’s allowed. Ask your tax pro.

Does the 6,000-pound rule apply to my race car?

Probably not, and that surprises people. Section 280F caps depreciation on a passenger automobile, which the statute defines as a four-wheeled vehicle manufactured primarily for use on public streets and rated at 6,000 pounds unloaded gross vehicle weight or less. A tube-chassis Modified or Sprint Car was never manufactured for public streets. A gutted Street Stock built from a factory sedan is a harder call.

Is a race car listed property?

Possibly, even if it isn’t a passenger automobile. The listed property definition also covers other property used as a means of transportation, and the regulation describes that as vehicles for transporting persons or goods. If your car is listed property, you need more than 50% qualified business use, or you drop to straight line under ADS and recapture the difference you already took.

What happens if I sell the car after writing it all off?

You generally owe tax on the gain as ordinary income, not capital gain. Section 1245 recapture adds your earlier depreciation back into the recomputed basis, and Section 179 deductions count the same way. Sell a car you expensed to zero for $9,000 and roughly that whole amount is ordinary income, reported on Form 4797. Same math if somebody claims your engine.

Do racing tools and shop equipment depreciate the same way?

Mostly, and they’re simpler. A tire machine, a welder, a lift, and a set of scales are ordinary business equipment, not vehicles, so the 280F vehicle caps never enter the conversation. They still have to be used in the business, still get a recovery period, and still face Section 1245 recapture when you sell them off at the end of a season.

Do It the Easy Way With RaceTrips

You can absolutely do all of this by hand. A folder of bills of sale, a spreadsheet with five columns, and a season log in a notebook covers every requirement in this post, and plenty of racers run exactly that way. The hard part isn’t the format — it’s still having the December invoice in year four, and being able to prove what percentage of the season was business when somebody asks. That’s the job RaceTrips was built for:

  • Capturing the purchase → Receipt scanning pins the invoice for the roller, the engine, or the tire machine to the date you actually bought it, before it becomes a shoebox problem.
  • Proving business use → A trip report per race weekend builds the event-by-event record that supports a business-use percentage, logged at the track instead of reconstructed in April.
  • Separating capital from consumables → Season analytics break spending down by category, so the big-ticket assets that belong on a depreciation schedule stand out from tires, fuel, and entry fees.
  • Knowing your income limit → Season totals show purse, contingency, and tow money against expenses — the income figure the Section 179 limit runs off before your preparer ever elects anything.
  • Handing it off cleanly → A Schedule-C-ready tax summary gives your tax pro a real ledger to work from instead of a season of guesses.

Track the money all season in RaceTrips — the first 8 trip reports are free, then it’s $39.99 per tax year. Then read the full deduction list in racing tax deductions, sort out the tow rig and hauler in racing mileage and trailer deductions, and see where all of it lands on the form in Schedule C for racers.

Hit a term in here you’d have to look up? Every one of them is defined in the RaceYear racing glossary.

Sources

Get the RaceYear apps

Setup notes, maintenance logs, race-day plans, and tax tracking — all in your pocket.

Get the apps