On this page
← All posts

Chasing Points vs. Purse: How to Choose Your Races

RaceYear Calendar
January 23, 2026

Last reviewed: August 3, 2026 · By the RaceYear team

Short answer: Chasing points means running one track every week to win its season championship. Chasing purse means traveling to whatever race pays biggest that weekend. The right call is math, not FOMO: weigh the championship’s real value against the special’s purse, then subtract travel, tires, and the risk of tearing up equipment far from home.

Key takeaways

  • A points vs. purse decision is a season you don’t miss versus one big night, so skipping two weeks can hand the title away.
  • World of Outlaws Late Models ran a points fund of over $1 million for 2025, with $225,000 going to the series champion.
  • DIRTcar Summer Nationals’ 2021 format added $1,000 to the champion’s check for each race completed above 25, pushing a $25,000 base toward $36,000.
  • The 2024 Dirt Track World Championship posted $100,000 to win, but $20,000 for second and $2,500 for 21st — read the whole payout sheet.
  • A $3,000-to-win special carries roughly $900 in entry, fuel, tires, and lodging before a wheel turns, so do the subtraction before hooking up.
  • Contingency Connection gives weekly winning racers a Racer Rewards Book with nearly $3,000 in awards — product discounts, not cash — and promoters can rotate them.

Every open weekend on your schedule is a points vs. purse fork in the road. Stay home and run your regular track for points, or load up and chase a bigger check somewhere else. Racers agonize over this call on Friday night, decide on a gut feeling, and then wonder in November why the season didn’t add up. This post is about deciding it on numbers instead.

The whole thing comes down to points vs. purse — a season-long championship you build one Saturday at a time, versus a single fat purse you can go grab this weekend. Both are legitimate. Neither is “right.” What’s wrong is choosing blind. The racers who come out ahead aren’t always the ones with the most talent or the biggest motor — plenty of times they’re just the ones who did the arithmetic before they hooked up the trailer. Let’s define the two strategies, put real (if illustrative) numbers on each, and build you a checklist for any open weekend.

What does chasing points vs. chasing purse actually mean?

Chasing points is a commitment to one track (or one traveling series). You show up every week that division runs, take whatever finish the night gives you, and stack points toward a season title. Consistency is the whole game. The guy who runs 10th every single week usually beats the guy who wins three and skips five.

Chasing purse is opportunistic. You ignore the standings and go where the money is — a big-money special two hours away, a crate national, a touring show rolling through the region. You’re not building anything long-term. You’re trying to have the best possible night, once, for the biggest possible check.

Most grassroots racers do a blend: run their home track for points, then peel off for the occasional special when it lines up. The skill isn’t picking one camp for life. It’s knowing, weekend by weekend, which move the numbers favor.

What is a points championship actually worth?

Before you decide whether chasing a points championship is worth it, you have to be honest about what it pays. And the answer is: a lot more than the year-end check, but usually less cash than racers imagine. A track title is worth four things.

  • The year-end points fund. Most weekly tracks pay a fund at the banquet — a few hundred to a few thousand for the champion at your local bullring. The big tours show the ceiling: World of Outlaws Late Models ran a points fund “now over $1 million” for 2025 with “$225,000 to the 2025 champion” (World of Outlaws). Your Saturday fund is a rounding error next to that — but the structure is the same, and it’s real money.
  • Contingency awards. Run the right decals and finish up front, and manufacturers reward you on top of the purse. Grassroots programs like Contingency Connection give weekly winning racers a “Racer Rewards Book with nearly $3000 in awards ranging from $25-$50-$100 or a percentage off their next purchase,” and “you don’t necessarily have to win the race to reap the rewards as promoters can rotate the awards among classes” (RacingJunk) — product discounts you redeem, not a check. Bigger sanctions like NHRA run the same decal-and-verification mechanism but pay cash — “$300 to win/$100 to runner-up at national events” (NHRA). These awards are handed out at the same weekly shows a points chase already has you attending — though the promoter decides which finishes collect.
  • Sponsor value. A track championship is a sales tool. “2024 Street Stock Champion” on a one-page recap is the line that gets a local business to write next year’s check — and regulars who win titles are the ones sponsors can find, because they’re at the same place every week.
  • Bragging rights and standing. Not nothing. A track title follows you: it’s what announcers say when you roll out, and the credibility that gets you a ride.

The hidden requirement: you usually have to run every week

Here’s the catch nobody prints on the flyer. A points championship isn’t a race you win — it’s a season you don’t miss. Skip two weeks for specials and you can hand the title to a slower driver who simply showed up.

Some series even bake the “show up” incentive into the payout. DIRTcar’s 2021 Summer Nationals format counted “each Late Model driver’s best 31 finishes over the 36 scheduled races,” and the champion’s check grew the more races you ran — “For each race completed above 25, an additional $1,000 will be added to the champion’s check,” pushing a $25,000 base toward “$36,000” for running them all (DIRTcar). Your local track’s rules won’t be that generous, but the logic is identical: points reward the racer who’s there, rain or shine, every week.

So when you value a points chase, don’t just count the fund. Count the cost of the commitment — every week that division runs, whether you’re fast or junk.

When does chasing purse pay off?

Chasing a bigger race purse vs points makes sense in specific, nameable situations — not just “there’s more money over there.”

  • A big special is genuinely close. The math changes completely when the payday comes to you. Touring series routinely hang huge nearby purses — World of Outlaws Late Models had “six events pay $50,000 or more” in 2025, including a “$100,000 payday” at USA Nationals (World of Outlaws). If something like that is an hour from your shop, one good night can outweigh a chunk of your season.
  • You match up well in the class. Be honest about your car and your driving. If the special draws the region’s heavy hitters and you run mid-pack at your home track, you’re paying tow money to start 22nd. If it’s a class and a track that suit you, that’s a different bet.
  • You’re already out of the points hunt. If you’re buried in the standings or started the season late, the championship math is dead. Now every weekend is free to chase money, and you should.
  • The purse is deep, not just top-heavy. This is the one that burns people. At the 2024 Dirt Track World Championship the posted purse paid “$100,000” to win — but “$20,000” for 2nd and “$2,500” for 21st, an “$80,000” cliff between first and second (FloRacing). Travel four hours, start deep in a stacked field, run 18th, and that giant purse pays “$2,575” — a decent weekly-show night, not the payday you towed for. Read the whole payout, not the headline.

Payouts and points funds vary enormously by track, class, and series — the numbers above are illustrative examples from national programs, not what your Saturday show pays. Always check your own track’s purse sheet and points-fund payout before you plan around them.

What does chasing a purse cost beyond the entry fee?

A road trip costs far more than the entry fee, and the extra costs are exactly the ones racers forget on Friday night. FOMO whispers “it’s a $10,000 special.” Your ledger asks “…minus what?”

Real cost of chasing a purse away from home:

  • Entry and pit passes — often higher for specials than your weekly show.
  • Fuel — tow fuel for the truck and hauler plus race fuel, there and back.
  • Tires — specials chew tires; a stacked field and a slick, rubbered track can cost you a fresh set you wouldn’t burn at home.
  • Lodging and food — a night (or two) in a hotel and meals on the road for the crew.
  • The risk premium — the big one. Tear up the car 200 miles from your shop and you’re not just paying for parts. You may be down for weeks, missing your home points races too. Damage close to home is a setback. Damage far away is a spiral.

Do the subtraction. A $3,000-to-win special, minus $200 entry, $300 fuel, a $250 set of tires, and $150 for a room, is a $2,100 opportunity if you win — and a real loss if you don’t. Weigh that honestly against a normal points night at home, where costs are lower and every lap builds toward the title.

How do you decide points or purse for an open weekend?

You don’t need a spreadsheet at the trailer. You need five questions. Run them before every open weekend.

Ask yourself Lean points if… Lean purse if…
Am I in the title hunt? Yes — you’re top 3–5 and it’s live No — buried, or started late
How far is the money? The special is a long tow The big purse is close to home
Do I match up in that field? It’s a stacked, unfamiliar class It’s a class/track that suits me
How deep does the purse pay? Top-heavy — pays little past 5th Deep — pays respectable money mid-pack
What’s the risk if I tear up? High — I can’t afford to miss home weeks Low — I’ve got backup parts/time

Two or three answers in one column and your weekend just made itself. The point isn’t to always pick points or always pick purse — it’s to stop deciding on the feeling that everybody else is going, and start deciding on your standings, your car, and your bank account.

The tiebreaker: if it’s genuinely close, points usually wins for a racer still in the hunt. A championship compounds — fund, contingency, sponsor value. A purse is one night. Chase the one-night money only when it’s clearly, mathematically bigger.

Plan your choices into the season — don’t decide Friday

The worst version of this decision is the one you make at 6 p.m. Friday with the trailer half-loaded. By then FOMO is driving and the numbers are an afterthought.

Do it in the off-season instead. Pull up next year’s schedule, mark every week your home track runs, and lay the region’s big specials over the top. Now you can see the conflicts before they’re emergencies. You’ll spot the weekend the $10,000 special lands on an off-week for your track — a free chase, no points cost. You’ll spot the one that forces a real choice, and decide it now, calm, with a calculator, instead of on adrenaline.

Racers who plan this way stop leaking money to impulse tows and stop throwing away titles they were leading. The decision is the same either way — points or purse. Making it in February instead of Friday is what separates the racers who come out ahead. (New to laying out a year? Start with how to plan your racing season, set your travel radius rule so a long-tow special doesn’t sneak up on you, and know the number you’re working against with what a racing season really costs.)

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I run for points or chase bigger purses?

Run for points if you’re in the title hunt, the specials are a long tow, and the fields are stacked against you — consistency compounds into a fund, contingency, and sponsor value. Chase purse when a big-money race is close to home, you match up well in the class, or you’re already out of the championship. Decide on the math, not the fear of missing out.

Is a track championship actually worth it?

Often yes, but rarely for the year-end check alone. The value is the points fund plus contingency you earn by running weekly, sponsor appeal, and standing that leads to rides. The cost is the commitment: you generally have to run every week the division races, or a more consistent driver takes it. Weigh the full package against the weeks you’d give up.

What does chasing points require that racers underestimate?

Attendance. A points championship is a season you don’t miss, not a race you win. Skip two weeks and a slower, more consistent driver can beat you for the title. Some series even pay the champion more for running more races. Budget for showing up every week, fast night or junk night, before you commit.

How do I know if a big purse is worth the tow?

Subtract the real trip cost from the realistic payout, not the win. Add entry, tow and race fuel, tires, lodging, and food — then handicap it by where you’ll actually finish and how deep the purse pays. A top-heavy “$100k-to-win” can drop to a couple thousand by 18th, and tearing up far from home costs you home points weeks too.

Can I chase both points and purse in one season?

Yes, and most grassroots racers do. Run your home track for points, then peel off for specials only on your track’s off-weeks, or once you’re out of the title hunt. The trick is mapping both schedules in the off-season so you decide conflicts on numbers, not Friday-night impulse.

Do It the Easy Way With RaceTrips + the RaceYear Calendar

You can absolutely make this call by hand — a purse sheet, a road atlas, last year’s fuel receipts, and an honest half-hour at the kitchen table. Plenty of sharp racers do exactly that. The hard part isn’t the concept; it’s having the real cost-per-night number and the schedule in front of you at the moment you decide. Two free-to-start RaceYear tools put both right in your hand:

  • Compare payout vs. cost-per-night with RaceTrips. Log each trip’s income and expenses — or scan the receipts — and RaceTrips shows what a night actually costs you, so a special’s purse gets weighed against a real number instead of a guess.
  • See the true cost of a tow. RaceTrips captures entry, fuel, tires, and lodging per trip, so before you chase a purse you can see the whole subtraction, not just the headline check.
  • Season analytics show which races paid. At year’s end, see which tracks and specials netted ahead and which bled money — so next season’s points-vs-purse calls are backed by your own history.
  • Find specials and open weekends in the RaceYear Calendar. Browse 2,500+ dirt and asphalt tracks, follow your track and the region’s series, and spot which big-money shows land on your home track’s off-weeks.
  • Build the schedule on purpose. Lay next year out in the Calendar and sync it to your phone, so you’re deciding points vs. purse in the off-season — not with the trailer half-loaded on Friday.

Compare payouts and cost-per-night with RaceTrips, then schedule it in the RaceYear Calendar. First 8 RaceTrips reports are free; the Calendar is free on the web.

Keep going: map the year with how to plan your racing season, and pin down your number with what a racing season really costs. If you’re still deciding whether to run at all, start with the cost to start dirt track racing. Both get rewritten when the night gets called — dirt track rain out policy covers what happens to your points and your entry fee. And before you write off the points fund entirely, run the actual math on whether the title’s still alive with track championship points explained.

Points fund, contingency, tow money — every term on this page is spelled out in the RaceYear racing glossary.

Sources

Get the RaceYear apps

Setup notes, maintenance logs, race-day plans, and tax tracking — all in your pocket.

Get the apps