Last reviewed: August 3, 2026 · By the RaceYear team
Short answer: If your racing is a business and you expect to owe $1,000 or more in tax, the IRS generally wants quarterly estimated taxes. Set aside roughly 25 to 35 percent of your net racing profit — not the gross purse — and pay by April 15, June 15, September 15, and January 15.
Key takeaways
U.S. tax note: General education, not tax or legal advice. Forming an entity, keeping receipts or running a tracking app does not by itself establish trade-or-business status or make an expense deductible. Federal, state and local rules differ and change mid-year — the 2026 mileage rate did exactly that. Verify the figures for the tax year you are actually filing with a qualified tax professional.
Say you cashed a $4,000 special in the middle of July, the track handed you a 1099 in January, and now you’re staring at it wondering how much of that money was ever yours. Then you read a tax article that tells you to take your annual income, divide by four, and pay that every quarter — which is useless advice for somebody who earned nothing from November to March and then made half his year’s money on one Saturday night in July.
This is the arithmetic and the calendar, in racer terms. It’s general education, not tax advice, and it does not replace a preparer who knows your return.
You have to make estimated payments if your racing is a business and you expect to owe $1,000 or more in tax when you file. The IRS puts it plainly: “Individuals, including sole proprietors, partners, and S corporation shareholders, generally have to make estimated tax payments if they expect to owe tax of $1,000 or more when their return is filed” (IRS, Estimated Taxes).
Read that threshold carefully, because racers get it backwards constantly. The $1,000 is the tax you’ll owe, not the size of the check you cashed. Form 1040-ES for 2026 states the test as expecting “to owe at least $1,000 in tax for 2026, after subtracting your withholding and refundable credits” (IRS Form 1040-ES, 2026). A racer with a day job that over-withholds can win real money and still land under $1,000 owed.
The bigger fork comes first, though: business or hobby. If your racing is a business, you report gross income and deduct expenses on Schedule C and you’re taxed on the net. If it’s a hobby, the income is still reportable and the expenses generally are not deductible — which means your set-aside is calculated on the gross check instead of the profit, and the number gets ugly fast. Sort that out before you do any of this math. Our guide to the hobby loss rule and the business-versus-hobby test walks the nine factors the IRS actually weighs.
Tracks, series, and sponsors file information returns when they pay you enough, and that threshold just moved. For tax years beginning after 2025 the minimum reporting amount “increased to $2,000 and may be adjusted for inflation beginning in calendar year 2027.” The current instructions tell payers to enter nonemployee compensation “of $2,000 or more” in Form 1099-NEC Box 1a, and other income — the category that catches prizes and awards — “of $2,000 or more” in Form 1099-MISC Box 3 (IRS, Instructions for Forms 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC, Rev. December 2026). For 2025 both figures were $600, and the older $600 version of these instructions is still sitting on the IRS website.
Two things follow, and they cut opposite directions:
Set aside on net profit, and the honest federal range is 25 to 35 percent for most grassroots racers. That number is not a guess — it’s two published IRS rates stacked on top of each other.
The first layer is racing self-employment tax. The rate is 15.3 percent, “12.4% for social security” plus “2.9% for Medicare,” owed once net earnings hit $400 (IRS, Self-Employment Tax). But it isn’t charged on all of your profit. Form 1040-ES instructs you to “use only 92.35% (0.9235) of your total net profit from self-employment.” Multiply it out: 15.3 percent of 92.35 percent is about 14.1 percent of net profit. That is the single most useful number in this post, and almost nobody states it.
The second layer is regular income tax at your marginal bracket, reduced slightly because you deduct half the self-employment tax when figuring adjusted gross income.
| Slice of the bill | How it’s figured | Cost per $1,000 of net racing profit |
|---|---|---|
| Self-employment tax | 15.3% of 92.35% of net profit | About $141 |
| Income tax, 12% bracket | 12% of profit less half the SE tax | About $112 |
| Income tax, 22% bracket | 22% of profit less half the SE tax | About $204 |
| Federal total, 12% bracket | Both layers combined | About $253 — call it 25% |
| Federal total, 22% bracket | Both layers combined | About $346 — call it 35% |
For the 2025 tax year, the 12 percent bracket ran from $11,926 to $48,475 of taxable income for a single filer and $23,851 to $96,950 married filing jointly; the 22 percent bracket ran to $103,350 and $206,700 (IRS, Federal income tax rates and brackets). Brackets are inflation-adjusted every year, so check the current ones before you lock a percentage in.
Three things move that 25-to-35 range:
That last one is the part the generic guides never say. A racer who won $4,000 in July and spent $18,000 on the season does not owe estimated tax on the $4,000. He owes on his net, and his net is a loss. What he does need is expense records good enough to prove it.
The four federal due dates for the 2026 tax year are April 15, 2026, June 15, 2026, September 15, 2026, and January 15, 2027, per Form 1040-ES. If a due date lands on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the Form 2210 instructions confirm the act “is considered to be performed timely if it’s performed no later than the next day that isn’t a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday” (IRS, Instructions for Form 2210).
The periods those payments cover are where a race season goes sideways. Schedule AI of Form 2210 divides the year into four cumulative columns: January 1 through March 31, January 1 through May 31, January 1 through August 31, and the full year.
| Payment | Due date | Schedule AI period it lines up with | New months it picks up | What that is in race season terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | April 15, 2026 | Jan 1 – Mar 31 | January, February, March | Off-season. Most tracks haven’t opened the gate. |
| 2nd | June 15, 2026 | Jan 1 – May 31 | April, May | Openers and the first few points nights. |
| 3rd | Sept 15, 2026 | Jan 1 – Aug 31 | June, July, August | Three months, the fat part of the season, the big summer specials. |
| 4th | Jan 15, 2027 | Jan 1 – Dec 31 | September through December | Fall specials and the points fund banquet check — none of it due until January. |
Look at what that layout does. The April payment covers a quarter of the calendar when almost no dirt or asphalt short track in the northern half of the country has run a lap. The June payment picks up only two new months. The September payment picks up three, including July and August, which for most weekly racers is where the money is. And everything you win from September 1 forward — the fall specials, the banquet, the points money — doesn’t come due until January 15 of the following year.
The default instruction is four equal payments. Topic 306 says it directly: “Generally, taxpayers should make estimated tax payments in four equal amounts to avoid a penalty” (IRS Topic No. 306). For a salaried freelancer with steady monthly invoices, that’s fine.
For a racer it fails in both directions, and the reason is that the underpayment penalty is computed period by period, not once at the end of the year.
Neither of those is a rules problem. It’s a shape problem. Your income is a spike in the middle of the year and the default method assumes a flat line. The IRS has a fix for exactly this, and it’s the least-known tool in the whole subject.
The annualized income installment method is an IRS calculation, run on Schedule AI of Form 2210, that figures each period’s required payment from the income you actually had by the end of that period instead of from a flat quarter of your year-end total. It exists specifically for businesses like yours.
The IRS is explicit that this is a seasonality tool. The Form 2210 instructions say that if your “income varied during the year because, for example, you operated your business on a seasonal basis or had a large capital gain late in the year, you may be able to lower or eliminate the amount of one or more required installments by using the annualized income installment method.” Topic 306 says the same in one line: “if you receive income unevenly during the year, you may be able to vary the amounts of the payments to avoid or lower the penalty by using the annualized installment method.”
Three rules worth knowing before you commit to it:
The practical version for a weekly racer: run your season-to-date profit at the end of March, May, and August, apply your set-aside percentage to whatever that profit is, and pay that. If the number is zero because you’re upside down for the year, the payment is zero.
The safe harbor is the best deal in this entire subject for a racer, because it replaces a forecast with a number you already know.
You avoid the underpayment penalty if your withholding and estimated payments hit at least the smaller of 90 percent of this year’s tax or 100 percent of last year’s tax (IRS Topic No. 306). Form 1040-ES for 2026 adds the high-income step-up: “If your adjusted gross income (AGI) for 2025 was more than $150,000 ($75,000 if your filing status for 2026 is married filing separately), substitute 110% for 100%.”
That prior-year figure is on last year’s return. It’s fixed. You can divide it by four in January and pay it in four known installments without predicting whether you’ll win the August special or blow a motor in June.
| Route | What you need to know | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| 90% of current-year tax | An accurate forecast of a season that hasn’t happened | Racers with predictable, contracted income |
| 100% of prior-year tax | One number off last year’s return | Almost every grassroots racer |
| 110% of prior-year tax | Same number, times 1.1, if prior-year AGI topped $150,000 | Racers with a strong day job or a big prior year |
| Schedule AI annualization | Season-to-date profit at March 31, May 31, August 31 | A first big year, or a season that front-loads or back-loads hard |
Two warnings. First, the safe harbor protects you from the penalty, not from the bill. Cover last year’s tax through the year, have a monster season, and you still write a large check in April — you just don’t pay interest on the gap. Second, the safe harbor still expects the payments on time, in each period. Paying the whole prior-year amount in December does not retroactively fix April.
You can’t un-miss a due date, but the damage is smaller than most racers assume and there are three real moves left.
Start by understanding what the penalty actually is. It’s interest, not a fine. The IRS sets the rate quarterly as the “Federal short-term rate plus 3 percentage points,” and it is “compounded daily.” For non-corporate underpayments the published rate was 7 percent for the first quarter of 2026, 6 percent for the second, and 7 percent for the third (IRS, Quarterly interest rates). Carry a $600 shortfall from April 15 to September 15 at those rates, compounded daily, and the charge works out to roughly $17. Annoying. Not a catastrophe.
Now the three moves:
Missing a payment is not a compliance event or an audit trigger. It’s an interest charge, and unless you’re annualizing on Schedule AI or checking one of the other Part II boxes on Form 2210, you don’t even have to figure it: “The IRS will figure any penalty for underpayment of estimated tax and send you a bill,” per the Form 2210 instructions.
Federal estimated payments go through IRS Direct Pay, your IRS Online Account, or EFTPS. Direct Pay is free, needs no sign-in, works straight from a bank account, and explicitly handles this payment type — the IRS lists it as “Pay balance due, estimated tax and other federal income tax,” and you can “change or cancel within 2 days of scheduled payment” (IRS Direct Pay). Card payments go through third-party processors that charge a fee.
Whichever you use, apply the payment to the right form and the right tax year. An estimated payment coded to the wrong year is a genuinely tedious thing to unwind, and you will find out about it at the worst possible time.
Two IRS pages retrieved in July 2026 do not agree on the Social Security wage base. The Self-Employment Tax topic page still cites the 2024 figure — “For 2024, the first $168,600 of your combined wages, tips, and net earnings is subject to any combination of the social security part” — while Form 1040-ES for 2026 states “the maximum amount of earned income (wages and net earnings from self-employment) subject to the social security tax is $184,500,” which matches the Social Security Administration’s published 2026 contribution and benefit base of $184,500 (SSA, Contribution and Benefit Base).
The form for the year you’re filing wins. This is a good habit generally: an evergreen explainer page can sit stale for two years while the form gets updated every fall. Check the year printed on whatever you’re reading, including this post.
Every method above — the set-aside percentage, the safe harbor, and especially Schedule AI — runs on the same two inputs: season-to-date income and season-to-date expenses, with dates attached. Track these and the quarterly calculation stops being a research project.
None of this requires software. A spreadsheet with a date column and a category column does the whole job, and racers have been doing it with a legal pad in the trailer for forty years. The failure mode is never the tool. It’s the four weeks in August when nobody writes anything down. For what a full season actually costs on the expense side, our breakdown of what a season of racing really costs is a decent sanity check against your own numbers.
Possibly. The test isn’t how often you race — it’s whether your racing is a business and whether you expect to owe $1,000 or more in tax after withholding and credits. A weekly racer who nets a real profit can cross that line, and a touring racer who loses money all season may not. Figure your net first, then apply the threshold.
If your racing is a business, set aside on net profit rather than the gross check, and 25 to 35 percent covers most grassroots racers for federal tax. That range comes from about 14.1 percent for self-employment tax plus your income-tax bracket, less the deduction for half the self-employment tax. Add your state’s rate on top, and remember a net loss means nothing to set aside.
You can, and you may still owe an underpayment penalty for the earlier periods. The penalty is computed period by period, so a lump payment in January doesn’t repair a missed April or June installment. The exception is withholding from a W-2 job, which the IRS treats as paid one-fourth on each due date unless you show otherwise. That’s why the W-4 trick works and a December check doesn’t.
Yes. The safe harbor is about totals and timing, not about when you earned the money. Pay 100 percent of last year’s total tax through the year — 110 percent if your prior-year AGI was over $150,000 — in timely installments, and you avoid the underpayment penalty regardless of how lumpy your season was. If last year’s tax was small, this is by far the cheapest route.
No. Self-employment tax applies to net earnings, and the filing threshold is net earnings of $400 or more. A season that nets a loss produces no self-employment tax. Whether that loss is deductible against your other income is a separate question that turns entirely on the business-versus-hobby determination, which is worth settling with a professional before you file.
You can absolutely run all of this by hand. A spreadsheet with a date column, an envelope of receipts, and a note of last year’s tax will produce every number in this post, and plenty of racers do exactly that. The hard part isn’t the arithmetic — it’s having accurate season-to-date income and expense totals sitting there on March 31, May 31, and August 31, when you’re four days from a payment deadline and eleven weeks behind on data entry. That’s the job RaceTrips was built for:
Start logging trips now, not in January — the first 8 trip reports in RaceTrips are free, and it’s $39.99 per tax year after that. Then read up on what’s actually deductible in our guide to racing tax deductions, and see how the income side gets reported in do you owe taxes on race winnings and Schedule C for racers. RaceTrips is a record-keeping tool, not a tax preparer, and this post is education rather than advice — take your numbers to a professional who handles small-business returns. The payments are only half of staying clean; the other half is the file — racing IRS audit records.
Tripped over a term in here? Every one of them is defined in the RaceYear racing glossary.
Setup notes, maintenance logs, race-day plans, and tax tracking — all in your pocket.
Get the apps